Tools

No tools required.

Parts

No parts required.

Left Y-carriage plate
  • Left Y-carriage plate

  • Right Y-carriage plate

  • V-Wheel Kit (8 Pcs)

  • Eccentric Nut (4 Pcs)

Add Comment

3mm Allen Key
  • 3mm Allen Key

  • No. 8 Spanner

  • No. 10 Spanner

Add Comment

Press the bearing into the delrin V-wheel Place the washer into the centre of the V-wheel Press the second bearing into the other side of the V-Wheel
  • Press the bearing into the delrin V-wheel

  • Place the washer into the centre of the V-wheel

  • Press the second bearing into the other side of the V-Wheel

  • Insert the M5x35 screw through the bearings

Add Comment

Mount 4 V-wheels to the holes circled in RED with the spacers and locknuts in the V-wheel kits Make sure the V-wheels can turn easily Make sure the V-wheels can turn easily
  • Mount 4 V-wheels to the holes circled in RED with the spacers and locknuts in the V-wheel kits

  • Make sure the V-wheels can turn easily

Add Comment

Mount 4 V-wheels to the holes circled in YELLOW with the eccentric nuts instead of the aluminium spacers. Make sure the notch on the eccentric nut faces away from the fixed V-wheel Check if the V-wheels can turn easily
  • Mount 4 V-wheels to the holes circled in YELLOW with the eccentric nuts instead of the aluminium spacers.

  • Make sure the notch on the eccentric nut faces away from the fixed V-wheel

  • Check if the V-wheels can turn easily

Add Comment

Slide the 20x40 V-slot profile in between the V-wheels
  • Slide the 20x40 V-slot profile in between the V-wheels

  • Turn the eccentric nuts with the No.10 spanner to eliminate the play between the V-wheels and the aluminium profile

  • Ensure the V-wheels are still fastened and can turn easily

  • Remove the aluminium profile

Add Comment

Left Y-axis Rail Assembly
  • Left Y-axis Rail Assembly

  • Right Y-axis Rail Assembly

  • Y-Motor Plate (2 Pcs)

  • Standoff, M3x18, Female-Female (8 Pcs)

  • M3x8 Cap Screw (24 Pcs)

  • M3 Washer (16 Pcs)

  • Y-Motor (2 Pcs)

  • GT2 Pullay, 16 teeth (2 Pcs)

Add Comment

1.5mm Allen Key
  • 1.5mm Allen Key

  • 2.5mm Allen Key

  • Pratley Pratlock (Included in kit)

  • Sharp Nose Pliers

Add Comment

Place motors as shown in picture Place Y-motor plates as shown in picture Mount motors to motor plates with M3x8 cap screws (8 Pcs), M3 washers (8 Pcs) and Pratley Pratlock by using the 2.5mm Allen Key
  • Place motors as shown in picture

  • Place Y-motor plates as shown in picture

  • Mount motors to motor plates with M3x8 cap screws (8 Pcs), M3 washers (8 Pcs) and Pratley Pratlock by using the 2.5mm Allen Key

Add Comment

Mount the M3x18 standoffs (8 Pcs) with the M3x8 cap screws (8 Pcs), M3 washers (8 Pcs) and Pratley Platlock in the holes as indicated Hold the standoff with the sharp nose pliers while tighting the M3 cap screw with the 2.5mm Allen Key Hold the standoff with the sharp nose pliers while tighting the M3 cap screw with the 2.5mm Allen Key
  • Mount the M3x18 standoffs (8 Pcs) with the M3x8 cap screws (8 Pcs), M3 washers (8 Pcs) and Pratley Platlock in the holes as indicated

  • Hold the standoff with the sharp nose pliers while tighting the M3 cap screw with the 2.5mm Allen Key

Add Comment

Fix the GT2 pulleys (2 Pcs) to the motor shafts with the thin flanch facing towards the motor
  • Fix the GT2 pulleys (2 Pcs) to the motor shafts with the thin flanch facing towards the motor

  • Tighten the grub screws with the 1.5mm Allen Key

Add Comment

Place the left and right Y-Motor rails as shown Place the Y-Motor assemblies as shown Mount the Y-motor assemblies to the Y-motor rails with the M3x8 cap screws (8 Pcs), M3 washers (8 Pcs) and Pratley Pratlock through the holes indicated
  • Place the left and right Y-Motor rails as shown

  • Place the Y-Motor assemblies as shown

  • Mount the Y-motor assemblies to the Y-motor rails with the M3x8 cap screws (8 Pcs), M3 washers (8 Pcs) and Pratley Pratlock through the holes indicated

Add Comment

Side covers: Small (2 Pcs), Medium (4 Pcs), Large (6 Pcs)
  • Side covers: Small (2 Pcs), Medium (4 Pcs), Large (6 Pcs)

  • 20x40 Aluminium Profiles (2 Pcs)

  • M5x8 Button Head screw: Small (12 Pcs), Medium (24 Pcs), Large (36 Pcs)

  • M5 Slide T-Nut: Small (12 Pcs), Medium (24 Pcs), Large (36 Pcs)

Add Comment

3mm Allen Key
  • 3mm Allen Key

  • Pratley Pratlock

Add Comment

Slide the M5 T-Nuts into the side of the 20x40 V-Slot profile
  • Slide the M5 T-Nuts into the side of the 20x40 V-Slot profile

  • The following quantity T-nuts is required for each machine size:

  • Small: 3 T-Nuts per slot

  • Medium: 6 T-Nuts per slot

  • Large: 9 T-Nuts per slot

Add Comment

Use the M5x8 button head screws (6 Pcs per side cover) and mount it to the V-Slot Profile while adding Pratley Pratlock to the screws The side covers should not extend further than the V-Slot profile at the ends and should be against each other in the middle
  • Use the M5x8 button head screws (6 Pcs per side cover) and mount it to the V-Slot Profile while adding Pratley Pratlock to the screws

  • The side covers should not extend further than the V-Slot profile at the ends and should be against each other in the middle

  • Tighten the screws with the 3mm Allen Key when the covers are in place

Add Comment

Side cover assembly (2 Pcs) Y-Rail motor assembly (2 Pcs)
  • Side cover assembly (2 Pcs)

  • Y-Rail motor assembly (2 Pcs)

  • M5 plate nuts (4 Pcs)

  • M5x6 Grub Screw (4 Pcs)

  • GT2 Timing Belt

Add Comment

2.5mm Allen Key
  • 2.5mm Allen Key

  • Pratley Pratlock

  • Side Cutter

Add Comment

Slide the Y-Rail assembly onto the Side plate assembly as shown Feed the GT2 Belt below the V-wheel, over the pulley and below the V-wheel on the other side Feed the GT2 Belt below the V-wheel, over the pulley and below the V-wheel on the other side
  • Slide the Y-Rail assembly onto the Side plate assembly as shown

  • Feed the GT2 Belt below the V-wheel, over the pulley and below the V-wheel on the other side

Add Comment

Add Pratley Pratlock to the M5x6 grub screw and Insert it into the M5 plate nut Slide the M5 plate nut over the belt into the V-Slot Clamp the end of the belt by screwing down the M5 grub screw with the 2.5mm Allen Key while pulling the end of the belt
  • Add Pratley Pratlock to the M5x6 grub screw and Insert it into the M5 plate nut

  • Slide the M5 plate nut over the belt into the V-Slot

  • Clamp the end of the belt by screwing down the M5 grub screw with the 2.5mm Allen Key while pulling the end of the belt

Add Comment

Repeat Step 4 for the other side of the belt Pull the belt with the one hand, while fastening the grub screw with the other hand.  Else, ask someone else to pull the belt while you tighten the Grub screw.
  • Repeat Step 4 for the other side of the belt

  • Pull the belt with the one hand, while fastening the grub screw with the other hand. Else, ask someone else to pull the belt while you tighten the Grub screw.

  • Cut the belt off on both sides with a side cutter so that it is flush with the V-Slot profile

  • The off cut of the belt will be used later on

Add Comment

Repeat steps 3 to 5 for the other side as well
  • Repeat steps 3 to 5 for the other side as well

  • Check if the pulleys on the motor shafts are inline with the GT2 belt

Add Comment

Finish Line

2 other people completed this guide.

Paul Cronje

Member since: 09/03/2017

821 Reputation

25 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment