Tools

No tools required.

Parts

No parts required.

X-Motor Plate
  • X-Motor Plate

  • M3x8 Cap Screws (6 Pcs)

  • M3 Washers (6 Pcs)

  • GT2 Pulley, 16 teeth

  • Standoff M3x23, Female-Female (2 Pcs)

  • X-Motor

Add Comment

Sharp Nose Pliers
  • Sharp Nose Pliers

  • Pratley Pratlock

  • 2.5mm Allen Key

  • 1.5mm Allen Key

Add Comment

Place the X-Motor on the table with the wires facing away to the top Place the X-Motor Plate on top of the X-Motor with the slot on the top left corner Mount the plate to the motor with the M3x8 cap screws (4 Pcs), M3 Washers (4 Pcs) and Pratley Pratlock
  • Place the X-Motor on the table with the wires facing away to the top

  • Place the X-Motor Plate on top of the X-Motor with the slot on the top left corner

  • Mount the plate to the motor with the M3x8 cap screws (4 Pcs), M3 Washers (4 Pcs) and Pratley Pratlock

  • Faster these screws with the 2.5mm Allen Key

Add Comment

Slide the GT2 pulley onto the motor shaft with the bigger flanch facing the motor
  • Slide the GT2 pulley onto the motor shaft with the bigger flanch facing the motor

  • Add Pratley Pratlock to the grub screws

  • Tighten the grub screws with the 1.5mm Allen Key

Add Comment

Mount the M3x23 standoffs (2 Pcs) to the X-Motor Plate with the M3x8 cap screws (2 Pcs), M3 Washers (2 Pcs) and Pratley Pratlock Tighten the screws with the 2.5mm Allen Key while holding the standoff with the sharp nose pliers Tighten the screws with the 2.5mm Allen Key while holding the standoff with the sharp nose pliers
  • Mount the M3x23 standoffs (2 Pcs) to the X-Motor Plate with the M3x8 cap screws (2 Pcs), M3 Washers (2 Pcs) and Pratley Pratlock

  • Tighten the screws with the 2.5mm Allen Key while holding the standoff with the sharp nose pliers

Add Comment

Z-Axis Plate
  • Z-Axis Plate

  • X-Motor Assembly

  • X Drag chain motor bracket

  • V-wheel kit (4 Pcs)

  • Nuts & Bolts (See next step)

Add Comment

M4x16 Cap Screw
  • M4x16 Cap Screw

  • M4 Washer

  • M4 Nut

  • M5 Washer (4 Pcs)

  • Eccentric Nut (2 Pcs)

  • M3x8 Cap Screw (2 Pcs)

  • M3 Washer (2 Pcs)

  • M5x40 Cap Screw (2 Pcs)

Add Comment

No. 8 Spanner
  • No. 8 Spanner

  • No. 10 Spanner

  • 2.5mm Allen Key

  • 3mm Allen Key

  • 4mm Allen Key

  • Pratley Pratlock

Add Comment

Insert the M4 nut into the slot in the printed Drag Chain Motor Bracket Mount the bracket with the M4x16 cap screw, M4 washer and Pratley Pratlock to the motor plate as shown Mount the bracket with the M4x16 cap screw, M4 washer and Pratley Pratlock to the motor plate as shown
  • Insert the M4 nut into the slot in the printed Drag Chain Motor Bracket

  • Mount the bracket with the M4x16 cap screw, M4 washer and Pratley Pratlock to the motor plate as shown

Add Comment

Mount the V-wheels (2 Pcs) to the holes as indicated with the Eccentric nuts (2 Pcs) Make sure the notch in the Eccentric nuts are pointing downwards Use the No. 8 Spanner and 3mm Allen Key to tighten the V-Wheels
  • Mount the V-wheels (2 Pcs) to the holes as indicated with the Eccentric nuts (2 Pcs)

  • Make sure the notch in the Eccentric nuts are pointing downwards

  • Use the No. 8 Spanner and 3mm Allen Key to tighten the V-Wheels

  • Make sure the V-wheels can turn easily

Add Comment

Mount the other two V-Wheels between the Z-Axis Plate and the X-Motor Plate with the M5x40 screws (2 Pcs) Use the aluminium spacers that was left over from the first two V-Wheels to mount aluminium spacers on both sides The order of components on the M5x40 screw are: M5 Washer, Z-Axis plate, Aluminium spacer, V-wheel Assembly, Aluminium spacer, X-Motor Plate, M5 Washer, M5 Lock nut
  • Mount the other two V-Wheels between the Z-Axis Plate and the X-Motor Plate with the M5x40 screws (2 Pcs)

  • Use the aluminium spacers that was left over from the first two V-Wheels to mount aluminium spacers on both sides

  • The order of components on the M5x40 screw are: M5 Washer, Z-Axis plate, Aluminium spacer, V-wheel Assembly, Aluminium spacer, X-Motor Plate, M5 Washer, M5 Lock nut

  • After tightening, make sure the V-Wheels can turn easily

Add Comment

Fix the loose end of the M3x23 standoffs with the M3x8 cap screws (2 Pcs), M3 Washers (2 Pcs) and Pratley Pratlock Fix the loose end of the M3x23 standoffs with the M3x8 cap screws (2 Pcs), M3 Washers (2 Pcs) and Pratley Pratlock Fix the loose end of the M3x23 standoffs with the M3x8 cap screws (2 Pcs), M3 Washers (2 Pcs) and Pratley Pratlock
  • Fix the loose end of the M3x23 standoffs with the M3x8 cap screws (2 Pcs), M3 Washers (2 Pcs) and Pratley Pratlock

Add Comment

Finish Line

2 other people completed this guide.

Paul Cronje

Member since: 09/03/2017

821 Reputation

25 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment