Z Plate Assembly
  • Z Plate Assembly

  • Spindle Assembly

  • V-Wheel Kit (4 Pcs)

  • Eccentric nut (2 Pcs)

  • M5 Washer (4 Pcs)

Add Comment

No. 10 Spanner
  • No. 10 Spanner

  • No. 8 Spanner

  • 3mm Allen Key

Add Comment

Insert the eccentric nuts in the holes indicated with the notch of the eccentric nut pointing to the left Assemble the V-Wheels with the M5 Washers (2 Pcs) at the back of the plate Tighten the V-Wheels with the No. 8 Spanner and the 3mm Allen Key
  • Insert the eccentric nuts in the holes indicated with the notch of the eccentric nut pointing to the left

  • Assemble the V-Wheels with the M5 Washers (2 Pcs) at the back of the plate

  • Tighten the V-Wheels with the No. 8 Spanner and the 3mm Allen Key

  • Make sure the V-Wheels can turn easily

Add Comment

Mount the two remaining V-Wheels in the holes as indicated with the M5 washers (2 Pcs) as the back of the plate and only hand tighten the screws Insert the Spindle Assembly by pushing the two V-Wheels on the right to the right hand side Once the Spindle Assembly is in place, tighten the two V-Wheels on the right with the 3mm Allen Key and the No. 8 spanner
  • Mount the two remaining V-Wheels in the holes as indicated with the M5 washers (2 Pcs) as the back of the plate and only hand tighten the screws

  • Insert the Spindle Assembly by pushing the two V-Wheels on the right to the right hand side

  • Once the Spindle Assembly is in place, tighten the two V-Wheels on the right with the 3mm Allen Key and the No. 8 spanner

  • Make sure the V-Wheels can turn easily

Add Comment

Use the No. 10 Spanner to adjust the preload between the V-Wheels by turning the eccentric nuts on the two left V-Wheels
  • Use the No. 10 Spanner to adjust the preload between the V-Wheels by turning the eccentric nuts on the two left V-Wheels

  • Make sure the Z Axis can move up and down

Add Comment

Finish Line

2 other people completed this guide.

Paul Cronje

Member since: 09/03/2017

821 Reputation

25 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment