Spindle Z-Axis Assembly
  • Spindle Z-Axis Assembly

  • 8mm Lead screw

  • 608 Bearing (2 Pcs)

  • GT2 Pulley, 20 Teeth, 8mm Bore

  • Z Bearing Block

  • Z Knob

  • Nuts & Bolts (See next step)

Add Comment

M4 Lock Nut (4 Pcs)
  • M4 Lock Nut (4 Pcs)

  • M4 Washer (4 Pcs)

  • M4x20 Cap Screw (4 Pcs)

  • 8mm Shaft Sleeve (2 Pcs)

  • M3 Nut

  • M3x6 Grub Screw

Add Comment

1.5mm Allen Key
  • 1.5mm Allen Key

  • 2mm Allen Key

  • 3mm Allen Key

Add Comment

Insert the 608 bearings (2 Pcs) into the printed bearing block Mount the beating block onto the Spindle Z-Axis Assembly with the M4x20 cap screws (4 Pcs), M4 Washers (4 Pcs) and M4 Lock Nuts (4 Pcs) Do not fully tighten the M4 screws yet, the allignment needs to be done first
  • Insert the 608 bearings (2 Pcs) into the printed bearing block

  • Mount the beating block onto the Spindle Z-Axis Assembly with the M4x20 cap screws (4 Pcs), M4 Washers (4 Pcs) and M4 Lock Nuts (4 Pcs)

  • Do not fully tighten the M4 screws yet, the allignment needs to be done first

Add Comment

Insert the lead screw through the bearing block, through one 8mm Shaft Sleeve and screw it into the brass lead screw nut
  • Insert the lead screw through the bearing block, through one 8mm Shaft Sleeve and screw it into the brass lead screw nut

Add Comment

Insert the M3 nut into the slot at the bottom on the Z-knob Screw the M3x6 grub screw into the M3 nut with the 1.5mm Allen Key
  • Insert the M3 nut into the slot at the bottom on the Z-knob

  • Screw the M3x6 grub screw into the M3 nut with the 1.5mm Allen Key

Add Comment

Slide the other 8mm Shaft Sleeve, GT2 Pulley and Z-Knob onto the lead screw Mount the Z-knob onto the lead screw by tightening the M3 grub screw
  • Slide the other 8mm Shaft Sleeve, GT2 Pulley and Z-Knob onto the lead screw

  • Mount the Z-knob onto the lead screw by tightening the M3 grub screw

  • Slide the GT2 Pulley and the 8mm Shaft Sleeve upwards till it is against the Z-knob and tighten them

Add Comment

Tighten the M4x20 screws which mounts the bearing block Make sure not to over tighten these screws so that the Bearing block breaks Push the Z-knob and bottom collet towards each other, while tightening the bottom collet
  • Tighten the M4x20 screws which mounts the bearing block

  • Make sure not to over tighten these screws so that the Bearing block breaks

  • Push the Z-knob and bottom collet towards each other, while tightening the bottom collet

  • Make sure the lead screw can turn easily and that there is no vertical play on the spindle assembly, else the collets needs to be adjusted

Add Comment

Finish Line

2 other people completed this guide.

Paul Cronje

Member since: 09/03/2017

821 Reputation

25 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment