Z-Axis Assembly
  • Z-Axis Assembly

  • Z-Motor Plate

  • GT2 Pulley, 20 teeth, 5mm Bore

  • Z-Motor

  • GT2 closed loop timing belt, 140mm

  • Nuts & Bolts (See next step)

Add Comment

M4x16 Cap Screw (2 Pcs)
  • M4x16 Cap Screw (2 Pcs)

  • M4 Lock Nut (2 Pcs)

  • M4 Washers (4 Pcs)

  • M3x8 Cap Screw (4 Pcs)

  • M3 Washer (4 Pcs)

Add Comment

Pratley Pratlock
  • Pratley Pratlock

  • 2mm Allen Key

  • 2.5mm Allen Key

  • 3mm Allen Key

  • Sharp Nose Pliers

Add Comment

Place the Z-Motor with the cable to the right Place the Z-Motor Plate on top of the Z-Motor as indicated Mount the motor to the plate with the M3x8 Cap Screws (4 Pcs), M3 Washers (4 Pcs) and Pratley Pratlock
  • Place the Z-Motor with the cable to the right

  • Place the Z-Motor Plate on top of the Z-Motor as indicated

  • Mount the motor to the plate with the M3x8 Cap Screws (4 Pcs), M3 Washers (4 Pcs) and Pratley Pratlock

  • Only hand tighten these screws

Add Comment

Mount the Z-Plate to the Z-Axis Assembly with the M4x16 Cap Screws (2 Pcs), M4 Washers (4 Pcs), M4 Lock nuts (2 Pcs) Place the washers on both sides of the plates as shown
  • Mount the Z-Plate to the Z-Axis Assembly with the M4x16 Cap Screws (2 Pcs), M4 Washers (4 Pcs), M4 Lock nuts (2 Pcs)

  • Place the washers on both sides of the plates as shown

  • Tighten the screws with the 3mm Allen Key and the Sharp Nose Pliers

Add Comment

Mount the GT2 Pulley to the Z-Motor shaft Make sure the height of the pulley is aligned with the pulley on the lead screw
  • Mount the GT2 Pulley to the Z-Motor shaft

  • Make sure the height of the pulley is aligned with the pulley on the lead screw

  • Add Pratley Pratlock to the grub screws and tighten the with the 1.5mm Allen Key

  • Loop the timing belt over the pulleys by turning the Z-knob while pushing the belt over the Z-motor pulley

Add Comment

Tighten the GT2 belt by pulling the motor with the one hand while tightening the M3x8 screws with the other hand Make sure the Z-axis can still turn easily
  • Tighten the GT2 belt by pulling the motor with the one hand while tightening the M3x8 screws with the other hand

  • Make sure the Z-axis can still turn easily

Add Comment

Finish Line

2 other people completed this guide.

Paul Cronje

Member since: 09/03/2017

821 Reputation

25 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment