X-Axis Assembly
  • X-Axis Assembly

  • 20x60 V-Slot Profile

  • GT2 Timing Belt (>450mm)

  • M5 Plate Nut (2 Pcs)

  • M5x6 Grub Screw (2 Pcs)

Add Comment

Pratley Pratlock
  • Pratley Pratlock

  • Side Cutter

  • 2.5mm Allen Key

Add Comment

Slide the 20x60 V-Slot profile into the X-Axis Assembly as shown Slide the GT2 belt underneath one of the top X-Axis V-Wheels, over the GT2 Pulley and underneath the other V-wheel as shown
  • Slide the 20x60 V-Slot profile into the X-Axis Assembly as shown

  • Slide the GT2 belt underneath one of the top X-Axis V-Wheels, over the GT2 Pulley and underneath the other V-wheel as shown

Add Comment

Fix the belt at the end with the M5 Plate Nuts (2 Pcs), M5x6 Grub Screw (2 Pcs) and Pratley Pratlock in the same way as previously Tension the belt and fix the other side
  • Fix the belt at the end with the M5 Plate Nuts (2 Pcs), M5x6 Grub Screw (2 Pcs) and Pratley Pratlock in the same way as previously

  • Tension the belt and fix the other side

  • Cut the belt flush with the Side Cutter

  • Make sure the X-Carriage can move easily

Add Comment

Finish Line

2 other people completed this guide.

Paul Cronje

Member since: 09/03/2017

821 Reputation

25 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment