X-Axis Assembly
  • X-Axis Assembly

  • 12mm Webbing, 500mm

  • 10x10mm Drag Chain, 30 Links

  • Spindle Cable

  • Slide T-Nut M5

  • M5x30 Cap Screw

  • X-Axis Drag Chain Bracket

  • Cable Ties, 2.5mm (2 Pcs)

Add Comment

4mm Allen Key
  • 4mm Allen Key

  • Partly Pratlock

  • Side Cutter

Add Comment

Plug the Spindle Cable extension onto the cables of the spindle cable Plug the red cable onto the red cable and the black cable onto the black cable Tie the cable down with cable ties (2 Pcs) so that the connectors are positioned between the X and Z-Motor (This will ensure the spindle cable has enough slack for the spindle to move up and down)
  • Plug the Spindle Cable extension onto the cables of the spindle cable

  • Plug the red cable onto the red cable and the black cable onto the black cable

  • Tie the cable down with cable ties (2 Pcs) so that the connectors are positioned between the X and Z-Motor (This will ensure the spindle cable has enough slack for the spindle to move up and down)

  • The one cable tie goes through the slot provided the other goes around the standoff as shown

Add Comment

Slide the M5x30 Cap Screw into the hole in the X-Axis Drag Chain Bracket Add Pratley Pratlock to the screw and screw the Slide T-Nut onto the end of the screw
  • Slide the M5x30 Cap Screw into the hole in the X-Axis Drag Chain Bracket

  • Add Pratley Pratlock to the screw and screw the Slide T-Nut onto the end of the screw

  • Slide the Drag Chain Bracket into the bottom slot at the back left corner of the 20x60 V-Slot Profile

  • Tighten the M5x30 screw with the 4mm Allen Key

Add Comment

Slide the 10x10 Drag Chain over the 3 cables running from the spindle assembly with the side with the pins on the Drag Chain closest to the Spindle Assembly Slide the Drag Chain all the way to the spindle and click it into the drag chain bracket on the spindle assembly
  • Slide the 10x10 Drag Chain over the 3 cables running from the spindle assembly with the side with the pins on the Drag Chain closest to the Spindle Assembly

  • Slide the Drag Chain all the way to the spindle and click it into the drag chain bracket on the spindle assembly

Add Comment

Slide the webbing over the cables Push the webbing into the Drag Chain for 2 to 3 links Click the other side of the Drag Chain into the Drag Chain Bracket at the back of the V-Slot profile
  • Slide the webbing over the cables

  • Push the webbing into the Drag Chain for 2 to 3 links

  • Click the other side of the Drag Chain into the Drag Chain Bracket at the back of the V-Slot profile

Add Comment

Finish Line

2 other people completed this guide.

Paul Cronje

Member since: 09/03/2017

821 Reputation

26 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment