CNC Machine
  • CNC Machine

  • Y-Drag Chain (2 Pcs)

  • Y-Drag Chain Carriage Bracket (2 Pcs)

  • M4x16 Cap Screw (2 Pcs)

  • M4 Lock Nut (2 Pcs)

  • Cable Tie 2.5mm (3 Pcs)

Add Comment

Phillips Screw Driver
  • Phillips Screw Driver

  • Sharp Nose Pliers

  • 3mm Allen Key

  • Side Cutter

Add Comment

Mount the Y-Drag Chain Carriage Brackets with the M4x16 Cap Screws (2 Pcs) and M4 Lock Nuts (2 Pcs) on the Left and Right Y-Carriage Plates as shown Tighten with the 3mm Allen Key and sharp Nose Pliers Tighten with the 3mm Allen Key and sharp Nose Pliers
  • Mount the Y-Drag Chain Carriage Brackets with the M4x16 Cap Screws (2 Pcs) and M4 Lock Nuts (2 Pcs) on the Left and Right Y-Carriage Plates as shown

  • Tighten with the 3mm Allen Key and sharp Nose Pliers

Add Comment

Route the X-Axis Cables through the Left Y-Carriage plate as shown in the picture
  • Route the X-Axis Cables through the Left Y-Carriage plate as shown in the picture

Add Comment

Pull all the X-axis cables through the one drag chain. Make sure you have the correct end of the drag chain at the top.
  • Pull all the X-axis cables through the one drag chain.

  • Make sure you have the correct end of the drag chain at the top.

  • Also pull the Y-motor cable through the drag chain

  • Pull the Y-motor cable on the bottom through the other drag chain as shown

Add Comment

Click the Drag Chains into the printed brackets on both ends as shown Click the Drag Chains into the printed brackets on both ends as shown Click the Drag Chains into the printed brackets on both ends as shown
  • Click the Drag Chains into the printed brackets on both ends as shown

Add Comment

Use the Cable Ties (3 Pcs) and mount the X-Axis Cables to the Left Y-Carriage Plate as shown.  There are slots for all 3 cable ties in the blue plates Use the Cable Ties (3 Pcs) and mount the X-Axis Cables to the Left Y-Carriage Plate as shown.  There are slots for all 3 cable ties in the blue plates
  • Use the Cable Ties (3 Pcs) and mount the X-Axis Cables to the Left Y-Carriage Plate as shown. There are slots for all 3 cable ties in the blue plates

Add Comment

Connect the Left Y-Motor to the controller board at the top right plug with the red cable to the bottom Connect the Right Y-Motor to the controller board at the bottom right plug with the red cable to the top
  • Connect the Left Y-Motor to the controller board at the top right plug with the red cable to the bottom

  • Connect the Right Y-Motor to the controller board at the bottom right plug with the red cable to the top

Add Comment

Connect the X-Motor to the controller board at the top left plug with the red cable to the bottom Connect the Z-Motor to the controller board at the bottom left plug with the red cable to the top
  • Connect the X-Motor to the controller board at the top left plug with the red cable to the bottom

  • Connect the Z-Motor to the controller board at the bottom left plug with the red cable to the top

Add Comment

Connect the 2-pin connector of the Emergency-Stop to the E-STOP port on the bottom right pins on the controller board as shown Connect the two cables of the LED on the front panel to the 100W, 12V power supply.  The red cable connects to the +V port with the green wire and the black wire connects to the COM port.
  • Connect the 2-pin connector of the Emergency-Stop to the E-STOP port on the bottom right pins on the controller board as shown

  • Connect the two cables of the LED on the front panel to the 100W, 12V power supply. The red cable connects to the +V port with the green wire and the black wire connects to the COM port.

Add Comment

Connect the spindle cable to the Blue and Yellow wires on the Spindle speed controller.
  • Connect the spindle cable to the Blue and Yellow wires on the Spindle speed controller.

  • The Red wire connects to the Blue wire and the Black wire connects to the Yellow wire

Add Comment

Finish Line

2 other people completed this guide.

Paul Cronje

Member since: 09/03/2017

821 Reputation

25 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment